Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy helps you understand what Personal data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it and the choices you have, including how to access and update information.

Our policy applies to you if you use our products or services in store, over the phone, online, through our mobile applications or if you use any of our websites or interact with us on social media (our “Services”).

 

Who We Are 

Olight UK is a trading name of UK Olight Limited (referred to using "We", "Us", "Our" or the “Company”) and is a company registered in Northern Ireland (Company registration number: NI651795). Olight is a global technology company that manufactures and develops premium LED flashlights, headlamps, and weaponlights, and various accessories. We pride ourselves on giving our customers the widest choice of lighting solutions and technology to suit every circumstance. 

 

Your Security

When you shop with us or use our services, you trust us with your data. We're a company that puts you, our customer, first, respecting you as an individual but also as a member of our community. We listen to our customers to understand your expectations and make sure these are reflected in our business decisions. We’re committed to maintaining your trust and confidence. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided details on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the very limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others (where direct marketing is concerned only with your explicit permission) and how we keep it secure.

 

Information We Collect 

We collect personal information about you when you visit one of our stores, use our Websites ("Websites"), or use our web or mobile device applications ("Mobile Apps") or if you communicate with us by phone, e-mail and social media. We refer to our Websites and Apps collectively as "Online Services".

We do not store credit card details from our customers.

 

The types of personal information we collect includes:

 

When you're online the information we collect includes:

 

The situations when you provide personal information could include when you:

 

How We Use Your Information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data. These are set out below.

 

When we're required to enter into a contract with you

We use your personal information to process your orders and payments or to give you a refund.

 

Where you have provided consent

We use email and text messages to communicate with you about our products and services, competitions, offers, promotions or special events where you tick a box.

For example

 

Where there is a Legitimate Interest

As a Company we are often required to process your personal data in order to carry out certain tasks relating to our business activities. In such cases, processing of personal data can be justified on grounds of legitimate interest.

 

Communications

 

Personalise & Improve our Service

 

Company Interest

 

When we're required to comply with our Legal Obligation

We'll use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations including:

 

Where it is in your Vital Interest

In certain circumstances it is in your vital interests for us to process your personal information. We may need to contact you if there are any urgent safety or product recall notices or where we otherwise reasonably believe that the processing of your personal information will prevent or reduce any potential harm to you.

 

Who We Share Your Information With

We share personal information with UK Olight Limited that receive this information are not authorised to use or disclose the information except as provided in this privacy policy.

 

Our service providers

We work with partners, suppliers, insurers and agencies so they can process your personal information on our behalf and only where they meet our standards on the processing of data and security. We only share information that helps them provide their services to us or to help them provide their services to you. For example, some of our service providers place advertising for us online, about our products and services and those of our retail partners, suppliers and third parties. As a result, where you have indicated you are happy to receive marketing from us, you might see online advertising that we have placed on the web sites you visit, or the interactive services you use.

 

Other organisations and individuals

We may transfer your personal information to other organisations in certain scenarios. For example:

 

Credit Reference Agencies

In the future, if we decide of offer credit facilities, in order to process your application, we'll supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you.

This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. CRAs will supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information. We will use this information to:

We'll also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an on-going basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at www.equifax.co.uk/crain

 

International Transfers of Your Personal Information

From time to time we may transfer your personal information to our suppliers, service providers and other company offices based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we do this your personal information will continue to be subject to one or more appropriate safeguards set out in the law.

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We'll use one of these safeguards:

 

How We Use Your Information to Make Automated Decisions 

We sometimes use systems to make automated decisions based on your personal information or the information we are allowed to collect from others about you or your business (for example where we perform credit checks). This helps us to make sure our decisions are quick, fair, efficient and correct, based on what we know. These automated decisions can affect the products, services or features we may offer you now or in the future, or the price that we charge you for them.

 

Your rights

You have rights over automated decisions.

If you want to know more about these rights, please contact us.

 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you're a customer. If you haven't made a purchase or engaged with us for 3 years or more, then we'll remove you from our marketing mailing lists. After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after the last time you interacted with us. This could include one of the ways specified in 'How we use your personal information' and for one of these reasons:

We may keep your data for longer than 7 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it in order to help support product recalls or safety notices. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

 

Your Rights

Access to Information held about you

You have the right to request what personal information we hold about you. This is sometimes called a 'Data Subject Access Request'. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we'll provide it to you free of charge. Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information. Except in rare cases, we’ll respond to you within 30 days after we've received this information or, where no such information is required, after we’ve received your request.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

In certain circumstances you have the right to request a copy of your personal information from us or to have that information passed to an organisation of your choice in a format that can be easily re-used.

 

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we’re not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

Where we rely on our legitimate interests, as set out under 'How we use your personal information', you may object to us using it for these purposes. If we agree that your objection is justified in accordance with your rights under data protection laws, we’ll permanently stop using your data for those purposes. Otherwise we’ll provide you with our justification as to why we need to continue using your data.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

Please note that we may be required by law to retain certain information. Before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, we may ask you provide other details to help us respond to your request.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Please make sure you provide the following identification documents as part of your application:

 

Website cookies

The purpose of our Cookies Policy is to help explain what they are, why you are collecting them, and what information cookies store.

 

What Are Cookies?

Like most websites, the Olight UK website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart 'phones or 'tablets') as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

 

Information Collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website with the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We don't use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Olight UK can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

 

How Are Cookies Managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other devices when you access our websites are designed by:

 

What Are Cookies Used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For Us to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To let us collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

 

How do I Disable Cookies?

If you want to disable cookies, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu "tools" then "Internet Options"
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome:

  1. Choose Settings > Advanced
  2. Under "Privacy and security," click “Content settings”.
  3. Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

  1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on "Remove all Website Data"

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu "tools" then "Options"
  2. Click on the icon "privacy"
  3. Find the menu "cookie" and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu "Files" > "Preferences"
  2. Privacy

What Happens if I Disable Cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites. If you disable all cookies, you won’t be able to complete a purchase on our sites.

 

Contact Us

If you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is handled, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email:contact@olightstore.uk

By post: Data Protection Officer, UK Olight Limited, 1st Floor Trillick House 49 Queen Street, Ballymoney Co.Antrim, BT53 6JD

Complaining to the Data Protection Regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO's website for further details at: https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this Policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website and/or by contacting you by email.


Effective date: 23.05.2018